The maiden edition of Western Gospel Awards 2021

Nominees for maiden edition of Western Gospel Awards announced. Prolific GH Entertainment, the organizer of the maiden edition of the Western Gospel Awards designed to recognize and appreciate Gospel/Christian music originating from the Western region on Friday, September 3, 2021, announced the nominees for the event.  The maiden event is scheduled for Sunday, October 24, 2021, at Word of Life Assemblies of God – Church, Anaji in Takoradi.

The awards scheme has 24 categories. Among the keenly contested categories include the Gospel Artiste of the year which has nominee Navah, SK Frimpong, Ewuraba Eesi, KDM, JK

 Below is the list of nominees for the award scheme and the winners

Western Gospel Artiste of the Year

Navah

SK Frimpong -wnner

Ewuraba Eesi

KDM

JK

 

Gospel Collaboration of the Year

Only You Yah by KDM (PO Kwabena Donkor) ft Joyce Blessing – winner

Abronsam Enntumi Annttacki by Apostle Eddy Acquah ft Bro Hazzy

Fire by Kwame Angelo ft Miklez

Jesus by Francis Armah ft Emmanuela Valentina

Me Dofo Pa by Navah ft Joe Mettle

Yesu Din by EL Manuel ft J_Josh

Adom by Willievans ft Selasi Bright & Barbara

 

New Gospel Artiste of the Year

Willievans

Mabel Love – winner

AJ Quansah

Gracy Incoom

Enoch AJ

Nathaniel Mensah

BrAA Owens

KD

Princess Tina

Baaba Eshun

Kofi Ayeyi

Apostle Eddy Acquah

 

 Female Gospel Artiste of the Year

Ewuraba Eesi – winner

Theresa Acquah

AJ Quansah

Obaapa Monic

Mabel Love

Yvonne Menz

 

 Male Gospel Artiste of the Year

EL Manuel

Navah

Kwamiena

JK

J-Josh

Mike Dennis

KDM – winner

Isaac K Dentu

SK Frimpong

 

Female Vocalist of the Year

Yvonne Menz

Mabel Love

Obaapa Monic

AJ Quansah – winner

Gracy Incoom

Ewuraba Eesi

Princess Tina

 

 

Instrumentalist of the Year

Aaron Assefuah – winner

Godfred ( Ekueme )

Charles Pettingle

Richmon Kojo Quarm

kingDee

 

 Male Vocalist of the Year

EL Manuel

J-Josh

Navah

Kwamiena – winner

Francis Armah

Mike Dennis

MaxPraize

 

Gospel Radio/TV Presenter of the Year

Brother Ishmael (Empire FM) – winner

Obonito de 1 (River FM)

Adom Ewudzie jnr (Asona Fm)

Vincent Nyarko (Kyzz FM)

King Mesh (Radio 360)

Nana Kwame Boateng (Beach FM)

Pastor Mike (YFM)

Ngosraba Ekow Yankey (Ogya Fm)

Ebenak           (CONNECT FM)

 

 Denominational Choir of the Year

Icgc Kings Temple Choir – winner

Redeemer Gospel Band

Ministers of Life

Breakthrough Family ministries Inpact Choir

 

Choral Choir/Group of the Year

Apowa Youth Choir

Sixteenth Angelic Choir -winner

Wesleyan Symphonic Choir Ghana

 

Contemporary Choir/Group of the Year

Praise Cymbals

Blazing Altars

High Tuned Gospel Crew

Fusion – winner

Redeemer Gospel Band

Shekinah Praise Crew

 

Gospel Traditional Song of Year

Mene Nyame Reye by Apostle Eddy Acquah – winner

Amonua by Kwamiena ft Ananse Band

Hallelujah by Navah

 Non-Denominational Choir/Group of the Year

 

Apowa Youth Choir

Praise Cymbals

Blazing Altars

High Tuned Gospel Crew

Sixteenth Angelic Choir

Wesleyan Symphonic Choir Ghana – winner

Glory Zone Choir

Shekinah Praise Crew

 

Urban Gospel Artiste of the Year

Kobe Tresh

Kwamiena

Francis Armah

Kwame Angelo

J-Josh – winner

KD

Kofi Ayeyi

Nana Boispa

Willievans

 

 Praise Song of the Year

Megye pon by JK

Okokroko by Mabel Love

Hallelujah by Navah

Pente Hilife by Yvonne Menz

Jama Praise by SK Frimpong

Yahweh by MaxPraize – winner

 

Worship Song of the Year

Weapon of Worship by SK Frimpong – winner

Love Medley by Navah

Meyi Menyame Ayew by Apostle Eddy Acquah

Unchangeable God by Isaac K Dentu

Great and Mighty God by Theresa Acquah

I am that I am by Obaapa Monic

Gye W’ayeyi by Francis Armah ft Karen -Grace

Enuonyan Hen by Ps David Arku  ft Adomba Kwabe

 

Producer of the Year

Elorm Beat

Jake Beatz – winner

Body Beatz

BB.M

 

Songwriter of the Year

Only You Yah by KDM ft Joyce Blessing

Unchangeable God by Isaac K Dentu

Kameho Ende by Princess Tina – winner

Perfect Love by Ewuraba Eesi

Amonua by Kwamiena

Tubulukuku by JK

Hosanna by Francis Armah

Me Dofo Pa by Navah

Yesu Din by EL Manuel

Yahweh by MaxPraize

 

Gospel Music Video of the Year

Only You Yah by KDM

Yahweh by Ernestina Koney

I am Worthy by J-Josh – winner

Workmanship by Kwame Angelo

Abrabo by JK

Okokroko by Mabel Love

After you na you by   Navah

Amonua by Kwamiena ft Ananse

Adefoode by  SK Frimpong

 

Best Gospel Artiste – DIASPORA

Francis Armah

Navah – winner

David Koomson

 

Best Choreography / Mime Group of the Year

Jesus Revelation Dance Ministry

Dramatic Arts Ministry

Kenny mime – winner

Victory Dancing Stars

 

Best Blogger of the Year (Technical)

Ali Hashim                                (Ghanaprex) – winner

Kofi Cephas                               (ghgossip.com)

Fiifi Adinkra                                (GhanaNdwom)

Nana Kwesi Coomson            (233times.com)

Ngosraba Ekow Yankey         (ghministers.com)

Kofy Jesse                                   (kofyjesse.com)

Kwame Davor                             (gospelhauz.com)

Gidhosman                                     (Alltymsgh.net)

sleeky                                        (sleekypromotions.com)

Below are some of the Award winners pictures

 

 

 

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*